INSIGHTS
[…] Monte emphasized his community service to the Post, stating that our client is a “tireless public servant and family man, married to his high school sweetheart.”

“[Our client] has dedicated his 45 year career in education, 31 years of which as a principal, to fostering a safe, respectful, and inclusive educational environment,” Monte said in a statement. “He maintains his innocence and is fully cooperating with any and all investigations to ensure the truth is brought to light.”

What is the Offense “Forcible Touching?”

Under New York Penal Law § 130.52, a person can be found guilty of the criminal offense “forcible touching” if they “intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose” do any of the following:

  1. Forcibly touch the intimate parts of another “for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person, or for the purpose of gratifying the actor’s sexual desire,” or
  2. “Subject another person to sexual contact for the purpose of gratifying the actor’s sexual desire and with intent to degrade or abuse” them while they are a passenger on a bus, train, subway car operated by any transit authority or agency authorized in New York State.